Home Page for the TeradataForum
 

Archives of the TeradataForum

Message Posted: Wed, 29 Nov 2006 @ 09:46:49 GMT


     
  <Prev Next>   <<First <Prev Next> Last>>  


Subj:   Re: Length of timestamp
 
From:   Dieter Noeth

Anomy.Anom wrote:

  We are trying to estimate volumetrics for a new application and I really need to understand how much physical disk space a Timestamp(0) datatype will consume. Dieter's comments pasted below leave me a little confused. I think what you are saying is that the columnlength column indicates the "logical" presentation of the timestamp value, e.g. Timestamp(0) = 19 but physical internal storage only consumes 10 bytes.  


Yep


  What I don't understand is why other column datatypes like Smallint, Integer and Date have their "physical" column length displayed in the columnlength column  


You probably have to ask the developers...


  I created a test table (shown below) with a few different datatypes for each column and then checked their columnlength values in DBC.Columns. It appears that the numeric datatypes display their "physical" length and the non-numeric datatypes display their "logical" length. Is my assumption correct? And if so, how do I determine/prove what it costs to store a Timestamp(0) datatype?  


All that information is found within the manuals:

     Database Design
     Chapter 15: Database-Level Capacity Planning Considerations

including formulas for sizing tables, etc.


Dieter



     
  <Prev Next>   <<First <Prev Next> Last>>  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  Top Home Privacy Feedback  
 
 
Copyright for the TeradataForum (TDATA-L), Manta BlueSky    
Copyright 2016 - All Rights Reserved    
Last Modified: 23 Jun 2019