Home Page for the TeradataForum
 

Archives of the TeradataForum

Message Posted: Thu, 12 Sep 2002 @ 20:13:08 GMT


     
  <Prev Next>   <<First <Prev
Next>
Last>>
 


Subj:   Re: SQLSTATE in stored procedures
 
From:   Geoffrey Rommel

  I'm investigating the use of stored procedures and can't find the values for SQLSTATE documented anywhere.... Also, is there a documented translation between SQLSTATE and SQLCODE anywhere?  



Look in the Messages manual. In the manual for V2R4.1 (June 2001), chapter 19 contains mappings of SQLCODE to Teradata codes, SQLCODE to SQLSTATE, Teradata codes to SQLSTATE, and so on.

For those who are unfamiliar with these things, SQLSTATE is officially defined by the ANSI standard (Clause 22). The other values in the SQLCA are not. SQLCODE is negative if an error has occurred, but Teradata codes are not.


--wgr



     
  <Prev Next>   <<First <Prev
Next>
Last>>
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  Top Home Privacy Feedback  
 
 
Copyright for the TeradataForum (TDATA-L), Manta BlueSky    
Copyright 2016 - All Rights Reserved    
Last Modified: 27 Dec 2016