Home Page for the TeradataForum
 

Archives of the TeradataForum

Message Posted: Wed, 24 Jul 2002 @ 18:32:55 GMT


     
  <Prev Next>   <<First <Prev
Next>
Last>>
 


Subj:   Re: Problem with Search Condition in ON clause?
 
From:   Hassinger, Bill

Chapter 2 Volume 6 of the SQL Reference Manual (B035-1101-060A) is an excellent source of information on join processing. It will describe that the "T1.C1 IN (N,N,N,N,N,N,N,N,N)" phrase for the left table in a LEFT OUTER JOIN should be in the WHERE clause for selection processing.



     
  <Prev Next>   <<First <Prev
Next>
Last>>
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  Top Home Privacy Feedback  
 
 
Copyright for the TeradataForum (TDATA-L), Manta BlueSky    
Copyright 2016 - All Rights Reserved    
Last Modified: 27 Dec 2016